Governors

Chair of Governors November 2019 - Paul Riordan email chair@rainowpri.cheshire.sch.uk

The Governing Body works in partnership with the Headteacher and staff to ensure that the delivery of the curriculum, the use of public resources and the effectiveness of teaching and learning are of the highest possible standard.

The Governors of Rainow School are responsible for the strategic leadership of the school but are not involved in its day-to-day operation.

The Governing Body:

  • agrees the school budget, prioritises spending and approves staffing levels;
  • monitors the standards of achievement;
  • ensures delivery of the curriculum;
  • provides a parental voice;
  • oversees the maintenance of the school premises;
  • formulates school policies;
  • appoints the Headteacher and supports in the appointment of other staff;
  • acts as the school's 'critical friend', providing both support and challenge.

All Governors are volunteers and there is no payment for the role.

Minutes

Please click here to read committee meeting minutes

 

Governing Body Membership as at 17/11/2020

Category of Governor Governors' Names          Term of office              Appointing body
Chair Paul Riordan 13/11/18 - 12/11/22 co-opted
Staff (Head) Jonathan Norris 01 September 2016  
Staff Nicola Daley 6-Mar-2017 - 5 Mar-2021 Elected by staff
Parent Kathy Lewis 29-Nov-2019 to 28-Nov-2023 Elected by Parents
Parent Laura Saunders 29-Nov-2019 to 28-Nov-2023 Elected by parents
Local Authority Julien Rye 25 Jul 2017- 24 July 2021 Appointed by local authority
Parent Peter Grogan 13 Nov 2018 - 12 Nov 2022 Elected by the parents
Parent Dean Grice 13 Nov 2018 - 12 Nov 2022 Elected by the parents
Co-opted Richard Buckley 28/11/19 - 26/9/21 Appointed by the GB
Associate Governor Helen Pugh 19 Mar 2019 - 18 Mar 2023 Appointed by the GB
Co-opted Richard Stockwell 18 Sept 2019 - 13 Oct 2023 Appointed by the GB

 

 

Governing Body Committee Structure, 2020-21

 

                                     Governing Body Chair: Paul Riordan     

 
Buildings & Premises Committee Teaching & Learning Committee Finance Comittee Headteacher's Performance Management Committee Pay Committee Appeals

1.Peter Grogan (Chair)

1.Peter Grogan (Chair) 1. Julien Rye (Chair) 1. Paul Riordan(Chair) 1.Helen Pugh (Chair) 1. Julien Rye
2. Dean Grice 2.  Nicola Daley 2. Jonathan Norris 2. Peter Grogan 2. Richard Stockwell 2. Paul Riordan
4. Jonathan Norris 3. Richard Buckley 3. Richard Stockwell   3. Dean Grice  
5. Laura Saunders 4. Jonathan Norris 4. Peter Grogan   4. Jonathan Norris  
6. Richard Stockwell 5. Paul Riordan

 

  5. Paul Riordan  
  6. Richard Stockwell        
  8. Dean Grice        
  9. Helen Pugh        
  10. Kathy Lewis     Pay Appeals (3):  
  11. Laura Saunders        
           
Suggested roles to be on committee: Suggested roles to be on committee: Suggested roles to be on committee: Suggested roles to be on committee: Suggested roles to be on committee:  
  • Staff (Head)
  • Staff (Head); Staff; GB Chair; GB Vice Chair
  • Staff (Head)
  • GB (Chair)
  • Staff are unable to be on this committee
  • GB (Chair); Individual from Finance Committee
  • Staff are unable to be on this committee
 

Meeting Frequency:

Twice yearly (& as required)

Meeting Frequency:

Once per term (& as required)

Meeting Frequency:

Once per term (& as required)

Meeting Frequency:

Six monthly (& as required)

Meeting Frequency:

Twice yearly (& as required)

 

Additional notes: All above committees have a quorum of 3.  Full Governing Body (FGB) meetings to be held three times per year; & End of Year Review meeting.

Ad hoc committees to be constituted as and when required e.g. Pupil Discipline, Staff Disciplinary/Disimissal; Pay Appeals; Recruitment etc.

Training Liaision Governor:

 

 

 

Name of Governor Named Business and/or personal interests with School (spouse/partner/relative) Member of any other educational establishment (list below)

Richard Buckley

Parent Governor

Start date: 28th November 2019
  Nil

Nicola Daley

Staff Governor

Start date: 6th March 2017

Husband is Headteacher at St Gregory's RC, Bollington Nil

Dean Grice

Parent Governor

Start date: 13 Nov 2018

NHS Eastern Cheshire CCG

 

Peter Grogan

Parent Governor

Start date: 13 Nov 2018

   

Kathy Lewis

Parent Governor

Start date: 29th November 2019

   

Jonathan Norris

Staff Governor

Start date: 01 Sept 2016

Headteacher at Rainow Primary School, friend of owner of Virtu Design (Interior Design company), son of David Norris Associates (Building, Surveyor, Design)  

Helen Pugh

Associate Governor

Start date 19 Mar 2019

   

Paul Riordan

Parent Governor

Start date 13 Nov 2018

  Principal of Wilmslow Guild Adult Education Centre

Julien Rye

LA Governor

Start date 25 Jul 2017
Partner at BDO LLP Nil

Laura Saunders

Parent Governor

Start date: 29th November 2019

 

Head of StarOnline School

Senior Leader at Remit Training Group

Faciliatation and Coaching Associate of multiple NPQ providers

Richard Stockwell

Parent Governor

Start date: 18th September 2019

Nil

Nil
Governors who have resigned/term ended in the last 12 months

Florence Pope

Co-opted Governor

Start date 01 September 2016

  Teacher at Tytherington High School

Suzanne Tobin

Co-opted

Start date 19 Mar 2019

Resigned 16th June 2020

   

 

 

Files to Download

Other pages